Push Back/Push Forward
[…] These protections remain fully in effect, even as federal directives attempt to erode them.

Here’s what Minnesota law protects and requires:

  • The Minnesota Constitution Article XIII, Section 1: Requires the legislature to establish a “general and uniform system of public schools,” interpreted as guaranteeing equitable access to education for all Minnesota students, regardless of immigration status.
  • The Minnesota Human Rights Act (Minn. Stat. § 363A.13) prohibits discrimination “in any manner in the full utilization of or benefit from any educational institution” based on race, national origin, and other protected classes.
  • The Achievement and Integration statute (Minn. Stat. § 124D.861) requires districts to develop and implement clear policies and strategies to close academic achievement and opportunity gaps.