Push Back/Push Forward
[…] Courts have affirmed that these directives conflict with civil rights law and are unenforceable.

Districts must continue to follow and implement state mandates to uphold and center student rights and advance racial equity in education, regardless of federal rollbacks.

  • The Minnesota Constitution Article XIII, Section 1
    Requires the legislature to establish a “general and uniform system of public schools,” interpreted as guaranteeing equitable access to education for all Minnesota students, regardless of immigration status.
  • The Minnesota Human Rights Act (Minn. Stat. § 363A.13)
    Prohibits discrimination “in any manner in the full utilization of or benefit from any educational institution” based on race, national origin, and other protected classes.
  • The Achievement and Integration statute (Minn. Stat. § 124D.861)
    Requires districts to develop and implement clear policies and strategies to close academic achievement and opportunity gaps.