Push Back/Push Forward
[…] These obligations are grounded in civil rights law and reflect Minnesota’s statewide commitment to educational equity.

Here’s what districts and schools are still required to uphold:


1. Equitable Access to Safe, Supportive Learning Environments

  • The Minnesota Constitution Article XIII, Section 1: Requires the legislature to establish a “general and uniform system of public schools,” interpreted as guaranteeing equitable access to education for all Minnesota students, regardless of immigration status.
  • The Minnesota Human Rights Act (Minn. Stat. § 363A.13) prohibits discrimination “in any manner in the full utilization of or benefit from any educational institution” based on race, national origin, and other protected classes.
  • The Achievement and Integration statute (Minn. Stat. § 124D.861)  mandates that districts implement strategies to close racial and linguistic opportunity gaps, including supports for multilingual learners.