Push Back/Push Forward
[…] They remain legally binding, regardless of any federal rollbacks or political threats to equity efforts.

Here’s what Minnesota law still requires districts and schools to uphold: 

1. Equitable Access to Safe, Supportive Learning Environments

  • The Minnesota Constitution Article XIII, Section 1
    Requires the legislature to establish a “general and uniform system of public schools,” interpreted as guaranteeing equitable access to education for all Minnesota students, regardless of immigration status.
  • The Minnesota Human Rights Act (Minn. Stat. § 363A.13)
    Prohibits discrimination “in any manner in the full utilization of or benefit from any educational institution” based on race, national origin, and other protected classes.